Exfoliation (AHA, BHA & PHA) RSS



What is Lactobionic acid?

What is Lactobionic acid? Have you heard of Lactobionic acid before? It is a new form of acid that has just made its appearance on the shelves these recent years. This acid belongs to the PHA group, but works very similar to AHAs and BHA, however, it is way more gentle and less irritating. Here are some of the benefits of this acid you need to know: Less irritating: As a member of the PHA group, Lactobionic acid has a larger molecule size compared to other stronger exfoliating acid, like salicylic acid. This property of Lactobionic acid makes it tends to stay on the surface of the skin, instead of penetrating deeper layer of the skin which will be less...

Continue reading



An introduction to PHA

There is a huge range of different exfoliating acids on the market these days, for example, AHAs and BHA, these acids are known to give you a smoother, brighter, and tighter complexion. However, AHAs and BHA can be a little strong for sensitive skin types and will cause irritations very easily. But on the brighter side, there is still a group of acids in the market that can achieve the same beneficial effects of AHAs and BHA, but also have much gentler side effects on your skin. That group of acids is called PHA.PHA, as known as Polyhydroxy Acid, is a type of chemical exfoliant that works like AHAs, and BHA, the main difference between PHAs and other chemical exfoliants,...

Continue reading



What is gluconolactone?

Gluconolactone is not a common ingredient that you will find on most of the skincare products nowadays, however, this ingredient is great for reducing the signs of aging. So, what exactly is Gluconolactone?  Gluconolactone belongs to a group of acid called PHA, it can increase rate of skin cell turnover, and hence improve the appearance of aging. It works the same way as AHAs, and BHAs, but it is more suitable for sensitive skin types. However, due to its molecule size, which is larger, gluconolactone is more likely to stay on the upper layers of the skin, rather than penetrating the deep layers of the skin. Therefore, gluconolactone will be less helpful with the wrinkles on the deeper layers of...

Continue reading



What is AHA?

AHA, also known as Alpha hydroxy acids, is a natural acid that is commonly used for exfoliation on skin, and to treat specific skin concerns, leaving you with a smoother, brighter, more youthful-looking skin. AHA can remove our dead skin cells by breaking down the substance joining our skin cells together, hence loosening the top layer of our skin, and reach the exfoliating effects. AHA is very beneficial to the skin, and can treat a lot of specific skin concerns, here are some of its Benefits: Gentle exfoliation: AHA is a chemical exfoliant, which is a lot gentler compared to other physical exfoliant, like face scrubs. Using AHA will cause less irritation and is a lot less harsh than using...

Continue reading