The most common derivative of Ascorbic Acid


Vitamin C, as known as Ascorbic Acid, is one the most beloved skincare ingredient. This hero ingredient can not only smooth and evens out skin tone, but also reduce fine lines and wrinkles, diminish damages caused by environmental stress, and so much more. However, the key to this amazing ingredient is strongly associated with the type of Ascorbic acid being used.

 

Here are some one the most common type of Ascorbic Acid derivative and YOU can pick one that match to YOUR needs!

  1. L-Ascorbic Acid

You will probably see L-Ascorbic Acid on most of the Vitamin C serum nowadays, this is by far the most popular, well researched, and effect form of Ascorbic Acid in the market.

L-Ascorbic Acid is properly formulated below pH4, ideally 2.6-3.2, which helps to create a young, glowy skin complexion and gives you firmer-feeling skin. However, if you have a more sensitive skin type, it’s better for you to choose a higher pH to avoid irritation

  1. Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate is a stable form of Vitamin C, although it is less effective than direct L-Ascorbic acid, it is one of the most hydrating Vitamin C derivative.

Its water-soluble property makes it work best in water-based formula, which is great for oily or acne-prone skin. MAP can also even out skin tone, correct discolorations, prevention from blackheads, and so on.

One thing about MAP is that it is one of the few Vitamin C derivatives that works nicely with Nicotinamide without causing irritations. These 2 ingredients work together is incredible for aging skin!

  1. Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate

Although Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is a less potent derivative of Ascorbic Acid, it can still do wonders on your skin and is great for all skin types, even sensitive and dry skin.

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate can transform into Ascorbic acid once it is applied to the skin, this process will make it less effective, it is less irritating for sensitive skin. So, if you have sensitive skin, consider including this derivative in your skincare routine.

  1. Sodium Ascorbate

Sodium Ascorbate is a mineral salt of Ascorbic acid, which makes this less potent. However, this derivative is still full of skin benefits.

How Sodium Ascorbate work is the same as Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, it is converted into Ascorbic acid when it is applied to the skin, which is great for sensitive skin types as it causes less irritations.

  1. Ascorbyl Palmitate

Ascorbyl Palmitate is a less known derivative of Vitamin C but it is still very beneficial for skin with hyperpigmentation. Although it has a milder effect on skin than other Ascorbic Acid derivatives, it can still aid with fading dark spots, evens out skin tones, treats hyperpigmentation, and improving skin texture.

  1. Ascorbyl Glucoside

Ascorbly Glucoside is a water-soluble derivative of Ascorbic acid, although it is less potent than other Ascorbic acid derivative, the silver lining is that it is suitable for all skin types.

This derivative is a good option for anyone who wants to enhance skin complexion, reduce signs of aging, and brighten up dull skin. Same as MAP, this derivative is that it works great with Niacinamide, when used together, this can further reduce the signs for aging and help restore firmness and elasticity.


Leave a comment


Please note, comments must be approved before they are published